Education in New ZealandMigration to New Zealand

POST STUDY WORK VISAS IN NEW ZEALAND – A BETTER OPPORTUNITY

The post-study work visa changes for international students which were announced on 8 August 2018 and implemented on 26 November 2018 is supposed to benefit international students and especially students opting to study in the regions outside Auckland. Students studying outside Auckland at level 4 to7 non-degree courses will get one additional year of post-study open work visa to support Regions outside Auckland.

Changes to post-study work rights have been made to ensure post-study immigration pathways for international students to reduce the likelihood of exploitation while maximising the benefit to genuine students studying high-quality qualifications.

What are these changes mean to international students/post-study work visa holders?

For Student Visa Holders Or Whose Application For Student Visa Was Accepted By Immigration New Zealand – As Of 8 August 2018

  • Students finishing their 4-10 level qualifications in New Zealand will be eligible for a three-year post study open work visa.

 For New Students Applying For A Study Visa – On Or After 26 November 2018

  • Students studying towards a bachelor’s degree or above qualifications will be eligible to apply for a three-year post-study open work visa.
  • Students studying New Zealand Qualification Framework level 4 to 6 and non -degree level 7 qualifications will be able to apply for a one-year post-study open work visa, with an additional year available for Graduate Diploma students whose qualification and work is needed for registration with a professional or trade body.
  • Students studying level 4 to 6 and non-degree level 7 qualifications outside Auckland will be able to apply for a two-year post-study open work visa. To be eligible for this additional year of work visa they must complete their study by the end of 2012.
  • The Employer – Assisted Post-Study work visa has been removed.

For Post Study Open Work Visa Holders – As Of 26 November 2018

  • The Employer – Assisted Post-Study work visa has been removed.
  • Holders of a one-year post-study work visa will be eligible to apply for a further two-year open post-study work visa.

 For Post Study Employer Assisted Work Visa Holders – As Of 26 November 2018

Holders of a Post-Study Work Visa-Employer Assisted can apply to vary their visa conditions to remove the occupation, employer and location. To apply for a variation of conditions to have the employer conditions removed you must complete an Application for a Variation of Conditions to your nearest Immigration New Zealand office. If they chose to do this then they don’t need to apply for Variation of Conditions when they change their job.

Work Visa Eligibility For Partners Of Students – On Or After 26 November 2018

  • Student studying level 7 and 8 qualifications will need to study a qualification listed in an area on the Long-Term Skills Shortage List to be eligible to support their partner for an open work visa.
  • Students studying level 9 or above qualifications will continue to be eligible to support their partner for an open work visa. Thus, their children will be treated as domestic students for studying up to secondary schools.
  • When students have completed their qualifications and apply for their post-study open work visa their partners can also apply for an open work visa for the same duration irrespective of the level of the studies they have done.

If you need more information on above or would like to get help to apply for any visa for New Zealand or, please contact services@immigrationlawadvice.co.nz

8 thoughts on “POST STUDY WORK VISAS IN NEW ZEALAND – A BETTER OPPORTUNITY

  1. I am currently doing post graduation and my spouse got work visa and his visa ending in July 5 2019 and mine was August 2019. Unfortunately I need to extend my visa for 2 months again.so am finishing my degree course in September .then how can I renew my husband visa and my visa

    1. Hi Jessy,

      Please let us know more details on you course like finish date as per you offer letter or there is any additional paper you need to finish for which you want to apply another 2 months visa.

      Please email your details with your contact details to services@immigrationlawadvice.co.nz so we can contact you to discuss this. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *